List of Scholarships
and Recipients
2011-2012
SCHOLARSHIP |
RECIPIENT |
Bank of |
Erin Bily, Quinlan Monk, ShanShan Ge, Natalie San, Eva Ray |
Basement Crew
Scholarship |
Daniel Sherwood |
Becky Dewees Minority
Professional Award |
Dawna Barber, Tyrell McKinnies,
Eric Wilder, Christopher Williams |
Class of 1940
Scholarship |
Hannah Bausch, Darbi Ellis |
Golden Apple Award |
Jacob
Gorecki, Misty Clerk |
Black Diamond Harley Davidson Scholarship |
William
Dunkel |
Carbondale Chamber
Foundation Award. |
Sarah O’Dell
Jordan Trude |
CCHSEA Jane Dycus
Scholarship |
Rebecca
Baggett, Zach Mills Simmons |
Carbondale
Mayor’s Scholarship |
Sarah O’Dell,
Alan Halteman, Lacey Armit |
DeSoto Lion’s Club Scholarship |
Siri Rigsby, Elizabeth Shappard |
Kiwanis Club of
|
Fallon Horn |
Kiwanis
Scholarship (SIU) |
Rob Goodin |
Fatima Ahmad Memorial Scholarship |
Kyle McClatchey |
Fatima Ahmad Minority Memorial Scholarship |
Adenike Fox |
Friends of |
Tyesha Travis, Forest Spiegel |
|
Jeremy Ewers |
India Assoc. of Minority Scholarship |
Octavia
Marshall |
James B. Mowery
Rotary Club Scholarship |
Jessica Robinson |
Reid Martin
Scholarship |
Alina Tichacek |
Rotary Club of Scholarship |
Jessica Emmons,
Hannah Autrey, Dy’eisha
Dukes |
Lions Club Student of the Month Scholarship |
Mikey Kelley |
Sen. John Gilbert Scholarship |
Nicole
Ely |
William G. Hoover Scholarship |
William
Deutch, Srinivas Panchamuki |
CCHS Student Council Awards |
Devan Kohn, Savannah Nelsen, Aaron
Kline, Jessi Fulk |
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Mu Kappa
Lambda chapter "Future Academician& Leadership Award."
|
Jordan Pratt |
SCHOLARSHIP |
RECIPIENT |
National Merit Finalists National Merit Scholarship Winners** National Merit Commended |
National Merit Commended ShanShan Ge Srinivas Panchamukhi Natalie San Alina Tichacek National Merit SemiFinalists Steven Blair Ben Chametzky Quinlan Monk Gabriel Neely-Streit* early grad Outstanding Participant
(Scholarship Program) Ifreke Umana |
Illinois |
James Bailey Sarah Bartholomew Hannah Bausch Steven Blair Ben Chametzky Skylar Dailey Jeremy Ewers Isaac Feather Shanshan Ge Jysheng Hou Eleanor Hughes Farid Kadyrov Dylan Kelly Kaid Koester Kasey Mallette Kyle McClatchey Quinlan Monk Ryan Murphy Gabriel Neely-Streit Sarah Odell Nicole Odom Srinivas Panchamukhi Madison Pellow Eva Ray Marian Repp Jessica Robinson Natalie San Jayne Shahmirzadi Manisha Singh Collin Snyder Stephanie Strack Alina Tichacek Nathan Tsung Ifreke Umana Andrew Wilkison |
Principal Leadership Award |
Daniel
Sherwood |
SIU Academic Awards Murdale True Value Award |
Sharra Brown, Skylar Daily, Steven Blair, Kaid
Koester, Ifreke Umana Kelly
Harris |
John A Logan College Foundation Academic
Scholarship |
Anna
Hildebrandt, Collin Wece |
JALC Vocational Award |
Roni Jo LeForge |
Bank of |
Kunal Karan, Nathan Tsung |
Southern Illinois OB/GYN Scholarship |
Stefanie
Strack |
Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship |
Kacie Williams |
Damas Latinas Scholarship |
Raquel
Olive |
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., Zeta Amicae Auxiliary |
Danielle
Ross |
Delta Sigma Theta Scholarship |
Railene Scott |
Alana D. Ross Memorial Scholarship |
Kristen Matthews, Keondra Moore & Sharra Brown |
Charlene Davis Memorial Scholarship |
Mariah
Forby |
The Harris Scholarship |
Jonni Young, Elizabeth Yohe |
Thelma Gibbs Walker Scholarship |
Kristin
Matthews |
DAR Recognition Award |
Steven
Blair |
Crosswalk Community Scholarship |
Ashleigh
Ripley |
I Dare You Award |
Shanaz Daneshdoost, Dominic Le |
Banana Gang Scholarship |
Skylar Daily |
O’Neal Family Scholarship |
Breonna Clemons, Kayla Nunley, Tamara Parson |
District #165 Superintendent’s Award |
Nicole
Odom, Pritam Bhattarai |
IASA District #95 Scholarship |
Brennan
Knop, Kimani Johnson |
NHS Scholarship |
Jenna
Allard, Isaac Feather |
NAACP Scholarship |
Breona Hawkins |
Career Prep/Anna Jackson Scholarship |
Railene Scott |
Marines Awards |
Kaid Koester, Elaina Robinson, Natalie
San |
Liedloff Scholarship |
Tori Greer |
IEA-NEA Education Scholarship |
Morgan
Musoiu |
Barbershop Quarter Award |
Elizabeth
Shappard |
“I Can Read” Elbert E. Simon, Sr. Scholarship |
Kayla
Nunley, Kara Nunley, Jabari Simon, Elbert Simon |
University Scholarships |
Counselors
read – 30 names and awards |